Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) sets forth the terms and conditions which Recor NV, Sint-Truidersteenweg 296, registered in Hasselt with enterprise nr. 0401.341.557 (hereinafter “Recor”) with regards to the use of personal data in relation to this website (the “Website”). By accessing the Website, you (“You”) unconditionally accept this Privacy & Cookie Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy & Cookie policy, You should leave the Website immediately and cease all use of our services.


Definitions

This Privacy & Cookie Policy forms an integral part of the Terms of Use of this Website. Any capitalized terms set forth in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning as described in the Terms of Use. “Terms of Use” means the Terms of Use for the use of the Website as published on the Website on the following link: https://www.recorhome.com/en-GB/disclaimer


What information we collect from You


In General

We receive and store any information relevant to road pricing systems which you register on our Website or deliver us in any other way. Recor shall be the data controller according to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, for all personal data provided for and processed in relation to the use of the Website, and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 24 May 2016.


Cookies and Other Web Technologies

We collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small data text files and can be stored on Your computer’s hard drive or Your device. The information stored in the cookies can be sent back to our servers the next time you visit the Website. The cookies used by Recor are intended to facilitate, complete and personalize the use of the Website or to deliver a requested service by the user of the Recor Website.


The Recor Website uses cookies for the following general purposes:


Strictly Necessary Cookies: to enable visitors to view the Website, use the functions on the Website and gain access to secure or registered areas. If the use of these cookies is disabled, some parts of the Website cannot be used properly.


Functionality Cookies: to enable Recor to recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set whilst your browser was previously visiting the Website, which increases the ease of use of the Website


Performance enhancing Cookies:

  • To gather information about how visitors use the Website in order to analyze the use of the Website and optimize it.
  • To help us customize the content, experience, and advertisements provided to you on our websites and apps and on other websites across the Internet.
  • To help measure and research the effectiveness of features and offerings, advertisements, and email communications (by determining which emails You open and act upon).

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser settings to stop you automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before you accept cookies. Please note, however, that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. For more information on cookies and how you can remove them, depending on the type of browser used, Recor refers to the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org


Facebook Conversion Tracking and Custom Audiences

This website uses the Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel and the Custom Audience Pixel services from Facebook. This allows us to follow the activity on the website of users who visit the website via an advertisement on Facebook. This way we can measure how efficient our advertisements are. The collected data is anonymous. This means that we do not receive data from Facebook from individual users. The data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook can link the data to your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. The Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you ads outside of Facebook. A cookie is placed on your computer for this.

Click here to manage your ads preferences on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/.


Google Remarketing

This website uses Google's remarketing technology. This technology allows users who have already visited the website and have shown interest in our products to see targeted ads on Google Partner Network websites. Likewise, advertisements can also be shown to other people who are similar to the users of this website. Cookies are used for this. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website is forwarded to Google's servers in the United States. If an IP address is sent along, only the last three digits will be included. By means of cookies, the behavior of users on the website can be analyzed and subsequently used for targeted recommendations of products and advertisements based on the interests of the user.

If you prefer not to see targeted ads, you can disable Google's cookies for those used for this purpose via this website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google's personal data protection policy is independent of Recor. We can not be held responsible or liable for their policies and procedures. Please take note of Google's privacy statement before using our website (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).


How we use Your information

Recor takes reasonable steps to ensure that your Information is and remains relevant to its intended use.

Recor uses the information we collect about you for the following general purposes:

  • for registration and to manage your account;
  • to communicate with you in general;
  • to respond to your questions and comments;
  • to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Website;
  • to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to you;
  • to customize your experience with Recor, including customizing the ads shown to you;
  • to solicit information from you, including through surveys;
  • to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems;
  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to enforce our Terms of Use

With whom we share Your information

All personal information that you provide to us will remain strictly confidential. They are preserved in the internal database of Recor and will not be disclosed to third parties. Upon using the appointment module or the configurator your personal data will be handed over to the store of your choosing in order to process your request. Your data can also be used by this store for marketing e-mails if you have ticked the e-mail opt-in. We also may share your information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law.


How long will your data be stored?

Recor processes the personal data only for the purposes for which they are collected and only for as long as this is necessary. The fixed storage period for this is seven years. The same applies to the stores with which your data is shared.


How You can access Your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is relevant to its intended use and is accurate and complete. All of your personal information processed by Recor, including the purpose of the data processing, the categories of personal information as well as the third parties to whom your personal information may be communicated, can be accessed at reasonable intervals and at no charge by directing a request to the contact address indicated below. In the event of incomplete or inaccurate personal information, you have the right to ask us to modify or delete your personal information, free of charge, by contacting us at the contact address below with your request accompanied by a proof of your identity. We will take steps to modify or delete your information as soon as we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.


Your choices with respect to the collection and use of Your information

As discussed above, You can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be necessary to make use of certain features offered on the Recor Website. You have the right (i) to oppose, at any moment, for personal legitimate and justified reasons, the processing of your personal information; (ii) to oppose, upon request and at no charge, the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes and (iii) to be informed prior to any communication of your personal information to a third party about direct marketing purposes and to oppose (at no charge) the communication of your personal information to such third party.


How we protect Your information

We want you to feel confident about using the Recor Website and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have implemented significant and appropriate technical and physical security procedures to help protect personal information you provide to us from unauthorized usage or disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions. However, you must remember that the Internet is a global communication vehicle open to threats, viruses and intrusions from others and we can therefore not promise that we will be able to protect your personal information at all times and in all circumstances and we ask you to not expect us to do so.


External links

If any part of the Recor Website links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy & Cookie Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites in order to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.


Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy

Recor may change or modify this Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future. If we make any changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy, we will notify you of changes by posting them on the Recor Website or by sending you an email or other notification, and we will indicate when such changes will become effective.


You can always find the most up-to-date version of our Privacy and Cookie Policy on the Recor Website.


How You can contact us

You can contact us at the following address:


Recor NV

Sint-Truidersteenweg 296,

B-3500 Hasselt

info@recor-group.com

Date: 1.10.2017